Home > Privacy Policy & Terms of use

Privacy Policy & Terms of use

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use
Privacy Statement
Introduction

By using EJB Events Limited’s website, you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand that your personal information may be used as set out herein.

This policy, together with any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you via the website will be processed by us.

Confidential information and Data Protection Disclosure

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of the said Act, the data controller is EJB Events Limited.

The personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you will not normally be disclosed to third parties. There are, however, some circumstances where we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party, for instance:-

*   In the event that you have requested a service or information which needs to be provided by a third party.
*   In the event that we sell or buy any part of our business, your personal data may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer.
*   In the event that we request a supplier to process information on our behalf, for instance, an IT service provider may have incidental access to your information. Any such processor will, however, be required to keep your information secure.
*   In the event that we are under a duty to disclose or share your data to comply with any legal obligation.

Any personal information passed to a third party will be held securely by that party in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and used to provide the services or information requested.

What personal information will be collected

The information we collect will normally consist of personal details appropriate to the service you require. This will be the information you provide when filling in forms on our website or sending emails through links on our website. In some cases, this may simply involve registering your name and contact details but in other cases, may require more information. This kind of information is known as voluntary information that you provide to us on a voluntary basis.

Involuntary information will also be collected which is gathered by monitoring visits to our website. This is mainly for statistical purposes and therefore individual visitors will not generally be identified. The purpose of collecting involuntary information is predominantly to improve the website, its navigability and to identify areas attracting most interest.

What your personal information is used for

Personal information provided to us via the website will be retained and used in accordance with all applicable laws in particular the Data Protection Act 1998. EJB Events Limited will therefore maintain and protect the confidentiality of your information.

Examples of what your personal information may be used for are as follows:-

•  To use your contact details for correspondence purposes to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information which we believe may be of interest to you, please do not hesitate to notify us at any time.

•  To get feedback from you on services we have provided to you.

•  To ensure that our website is presented in the most effective manner.

Email messages

If you have provided us with your email address, you may receive email messages from us on matters we believe will be of interest to you.

Cookies

When you log on to our website our system uses “cookies”. This means that small files of data may be sent to your computer so that our website knows you have visited. By retaining data through the use of cookies, our website’s responsiveness can be improved when you re-visit it.

You may however adjust your internet browser setting so that it is blocked from automatically downloading cookies. If you choose to do this, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers EJB Events Limited website at www.ejbevents.co.uk (and its alternative domain names). If you visit any other website through links from our website, we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies, procedures or content of any linked website.

Security

The internet is not a secure medium and this therefore means that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will of course use our reasonable endeavours to protect any personal data you transmit to us, but we cannot guarantee its security. You therefore agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security and accept that any transmission of your personal information is at your own risk.

Your rights/access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 entitles you to access and have rectified any personal data provided to us.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may do this by sending a written request by post but any request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you have reason to believe that any personal information we hold about you is incomplete or incorrect, please contact us to inform us so that the data held can be corrected without delay.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us in writing at EJB Events Limited, Timothy Bridge Road,Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire CV37 9NQ if you have any comments or queries in respect of this statement or the content of the website.

Changes

Please be aware that if changes need to be made to this policy, they will be posted on this page.

Terms of Use

By accessing our website, you are agreeing to be bound by the conditions set out below.

Please be aware that we reserve the right, at any time, to modify this website and/or vary the terms and conditions. Any such amendments will be effective once included on the website with immediate effect.

It is therefore recommended that you review these terms and conditions periodically in order to ensure that you are aware of any modifications made to them.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this website’s information but no representation or warranty whether express or implied is made as to its accuracy or completeness. Whilst the accuracy and functionality of our website is monitored, we cannot guarantee that the website is free of error. Please advise us in writing by post if you become aware of any errors contained within our website.

The advice provided on the website is intended to be general advice only based on English Law and relates to the legal position at the time of publication. It is for this reason that action should not be taken or refrained from solely by reference to the contents of this website. Blythe Liggins therefore disclaims responsibility and liability for any loss howsoever caused arising directly or indirectly from reliance on the information. Every case is different and accurate advice is specific to each individual case. If you need such advice please contact a member of our professional staff.

Access

Access to our website is strictly for your own use. You must not exploit any information or documentation contained on this website or any other part of this website commercially.

Copyright

The content of this website is owned by EJB Events Limited. Prior express written authority must be obtained from EJB Events Limited before any part of this website is copied or reproduced. This includes both text and graphics. Any unlawful use of the graphics used on this website may result in prosecution by the owner of the graphics.

Viruses

Whilst everything we place on our website is checked, we cannot guarantee that files and documents downloaded from it will be free from viruses. We suggest that you use anti virus software when accessing this website in order to protect yourself. We do not accept any liability for any loss or damage caused by any virus.

If you send any file or document to us via this website, you agree to check any such file or document for viruses and not send any that you know contains or believe to contain a virus.

You agree not to send any document or file that you are not legally entitled to send without restriction.

Unauthorised access

Whilst we maintain the security of our website, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised access to confidential information on the website or downloaded from the website will not be obtained.

Where encryption technology is used, we do not guarantee its functionality or that it is the best or strongest available.

Severance

If any term of these terms and conditions is or becomes illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, it shall not affect the legality, validity or enforceability in that jurisdiction of any other term of these terms and conditions.

Law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute in relation to this website shall be governed by the Laws of England and Wales and you accept the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts for the determination of any such dispute.